Re-construction of Sheki Hydro Electric Station to be complete
20 June 2006 [08:22] - TODAY.AZ
At present two of 8 hydro electric stations operating in Azerbaijan, Sheki and Muganli Hydro Electric Station (HES) produce electricity in Azerbaijan.
According to APA, Sheki HES joining the network form 1936 at present produces average 240 thousand Kv/hour energy.
HES Administrative staff chief Aydin Khaloilov has informed that at present only one of the aggregates is in use here and 25-30 percent of its power is used. According to Khahlilov, the activity of stations is not limited only with provision of electricity, as well as it provides the city with drinking water.
HES chief stated substantial works concerning re-construction of station in the last years and added that in accordance with the confirmed work plan HES implements plan of measures in the direction of establishing of new aggregates.
"It is known that we had contract with WKV Company of Germany for bringing and purchasing new equipments. The equipment amounting 600 thousand dollars has already been brought and measures are implemented in the direction of their implementation."
Khalilov added that 600-700 kV/hour energy will be produced here after establishment of new equipment.
Re-construction works is implemented by General Construction Company of The USA. After the joining the first set, bringing of the second will also be ordered, and these works are expected to be completed by the end of the current year.