Huseyn Arabul: "Barmek activity to be stopped"
19 June 2006 [13:07] - TODAY.AZ
Barmek President Huseyn Arabul confirmed that he was called to Interior Ministry Main Office.
"I stayed there for six hours. I was not asked about anything. I watched world cup drinking tea," said Huseyn Arabul.
Arabul stated there is no promise in talks on continuing the activity of Barmek in Azerbaijan with government.
"No understanding or agreement is seemed in these talks. The result remains to the last variant—international court. I am Turkish and I am not the person to escape anywhere. The development of the events makes the stoppage of the activity of Barmek real June 30."
Huseyn Arabul has confirmed the information on imprisonment of the two officials of Barmek Service, Asgar Asgarov and Chingiz Abdullayev. He said that the imprisonment of the associates groundless.
"We brought supervisers implementing rele defense, from abroad. They got 70 thousand dollars instead of the work. The two persons have been imprisoned related to this issue. These imprisonments are of pressure character to us."
Giving information on Audit Committee examinations Huseyn Arabul stated that from June 5 to 16 the committee has addressed 132 questions to Barmek, 104 of which have been responded. The Committee was presented reply in the volume of 258 470 papers.