Kazakh, Azeri Leaders signed agreement on Kazakh oil's delivery via BTC
16 June 2006 [15:34] - TODAY.AZ
On Friday Kazakhstan President Nursultan Nazarbayev has received Azerbaijan Leader Ilham Aliyev.
The Presidents have signed an Agreement between Kazakhstan and Azerbaijan on assistance and support of oil transportation from Kazakhstan via the Caspian Sea and territory of Azerbaijan to the international markets through Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan system.
This treaty is of great importance. Kazakhstan and Azerbaijan, two Caspian littoral states, are regarded as the main links for trade between Central Asia and Caucasus.
According to the Agreement there will be constructed infrastructure in Kazakhstan as well as in Azerbaijan by 2010. It is a crucial point in two states' relationship, Nursultan Nazarbayev underlined.
We have negotiated a wide range of issues on bilateral regional cooperation. Energy, communication and transport safety, consolidation of regional stability will depend on close collaboration of our countries, Aliyev said.
The parties noted the signed interstate treaty evidences high level of relations between the states, sample of allied ties.