President awards BTC Co. Chief Managing-Director
13 June 2006 [17:07] - TODAY.AZ
President Ilham Aliyev issued an executive order on conferring "Shohrat" order on chief managing-director of BTC Company Michael Townsend.
APA informs that Mr.Townsend was awarded this high prize for his contributions to the implementation of the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan Main Export Pipeline project.
President Aliyev received Townsend today. President of bp-Azerbaijan company David Woodward, who was also attending the meeting, said Townsend's mission in Azerbaijan is over underlining his successful activity as managing-director in the implementation of the BTC.
President Aliyev said Townsend has worked successfully in the implementation of the BTC project in Azerbaijan for a long time.
"Michael Townsend can take pride for his contributions to our country and for the historical achievements regarding the construction of the BTC. I am confident he will further stay in contact with Azerbaijan," President said.
The head of state also said he has issued an executive order on conferring Shohrat order on Townsend for his contributions to the carrying out of the BTC project and presented him with the order.
Townsend thanked to the Azerbaijani President for the high award, "I consider it a great honor. I lived and worked the most beautiful years of my life in Azerbaijan. I'll remember the years spend here as best impressions," Townsend said.