Georgia hosts conference on economic policy in South Caucasus
02 June 2006 [12:18] - TODAY.AZ
A two-day conference dedicated to economic policy in South Caucasian countries and the strategic role of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) starts in the National Bank of Georgia on Thursday.
The conference entitled "The IMF and the South Caucasus in 21st Century" is sponsored by the Caucasus Research Resource Center of the Eurasian Foundation, as well as the National Bank of Georgia and the IMF, Georgian Prime News agency reports.
Representatives of the International Monetary Fund in Georgia, Azerbaijan and Armenia, governmental officials, the central banks of the South Caucasian countries, research centers and businessmen will take part in the conference.
The conference participants will present their views on monetary and fiscal policy, the role of the international Monetary Fund and the implementation of its strategic programs, as well as the social and economic situation in the region.