SOCAR to fulfill budget commitments by late year
31 May 2006 [09:07] - TODAY.AZ
About 70 companies in Azerbaijan have been put out of the Department for Big Taxpayers registration, Taxes Ministry this year.
There are more than 650 big taxpayers in the registration now. 210 of them are publicly-owned companies while 250 work under a special regime and the rest act in industry and construction fields. Sahir Mammadkhanov, the Chief of Taxes Ministry Department for Big Taxpayers, has informed the media about.
Mr. Mammadkhanov has stated that this year the Taxes Ministry has gathered AZN346 million more than a previous year’s figure for January-April, AZN327 million of which has been gathered by the Department for Big Taxpayers.
"AZN90 million of additional gatherings has come from SOCAR, more than AZN200 million from profit taxes of consortiums, AZN14 million from 9 big taxpayers in non-oil sector and AZN8,5 million from 8 big payers."
He has also said that SOCAR tax calculations and payments increased in January-April this year.
"AZN330 million debt for taxes came down to AZN180 for January, 1 situation, which were AZN1,4 billion in 2001. The debt will equal zero by late year. SOCAR transfers AZN70-80 million every month. Aside from this, other big taxpayers have increases in payments. Because of Caspian Shipping Company additional payments only, has the same rate of payment with a previous year."
Mr. Mammadkhanov has also added that the companies owe AZN200 million except from SOCAR. Decrease in tax debt is observed at JSC Azerenergy, APA reports.