BP presents "Best of Business" awards to 4 partners
27 May 2006 [09:47] - TODAY.AZ
BP announced "Best of Business" awards for partners.
Addressing the awards presentation ceremony Phil Home, BP’s Vice-President, Commercial, said that the awards were aimed at recognizing outstanding local and international companies and business personalities, whose entrepreneurial skills are contributing to the success of BP operated oil and gas projects.
"They are also designed to recognize those, who have made a lasting impact on the business environment in Azerbaijan. The initiative is in line with BP’s and its partners' efforts to maximize local content in their projects through increasing both the number of companies participating in their contracts, and the value of contracts awarded locally."
Best of Business awards were then nominated in four categories: Sumgayittikintigurashdirma 2 was selected the Best HSE Performance award for its outstanding achievements in safety, health and environmental performance; Jeyhun Imanov received the Young Entrepreneur of the Year award for his innovative approach in business performance; Dalgidj Private Company was announced the Company of the Year for its strong business success and outstanding commitment to broad enterprise development; RigBlast was announced the Best Employer for demonstrating outstanding commitment in developing the skills and experience of its Azerbaijani personnel, APA reports.