Rufat Aslanli is appointed a new Chief Director of National Bank
18 May 2006 [19:56] - TODAY.AZ
Rufat Jabrail Aslanli is appointed a new Chief Director of Azerbaijan National Bank (ANB) with a decision of the central bank Executive Board.
Formerly, Shahmar Movsumov had this post. He has been appointed Executive Director of State Oil Fund with President's order.
Mr. Aslanli was born on November 15, 1970 in Baku. He was graduated from "Production and Management Economy" Department of Azerbaijan State Economic Institute with honor diploma in 1988-1993.
Then he worked as an economist and a leading economist for Accounting Department of Agrarian Industrial Joint Stock Commercial Bank.
He was a leading economist in Chief Monetary Policy and Currency Control Office of ANB in 1994.
He left his position for a head economist in ANB Currency Regulation and Control Department for three years in 1995.
He then was a chief of Currency Control Office in that department in 1998 during two years.
In July, 2000 Aslanli became Director of ANB Department of Control over Credit Organizations. He is on Executive Board since December, 2001, ANB Press Service told APA about.
Moreover, he is a member of several governmental commissions as well as a head of expert group against Legalization of Illegal Money and Terrorism Financing in Cabinet of Ministers. He is married, has got a child.