Azeri delegation attends Asian Development Bank annual meeting
02 May 2006 [13:05] - TODAY.AZ
The 39th annual meeting of Asian Development Bank (ADB), which to gather delegations of ADB member states, heads of international financial structures, donor organizations, businessmen and mass media representatives will take place May 3-6 in Hyderabad (India), press-service of Ministry of Economic Development said.
According to AzerTAg, Azeri delegation led by Deputy Minister of Economic Development M. Jabbarov will attend the event.
The participants will approve annual report 2005 and 2006 budget of Asian Development Bank, hear reports of the official and independent auditors, and discuss other issues of mutual interest.
In the framework of the visit, Azeri delegation will meet with Haruhiko Kuroda, President of ADB and other officials to discuss activity of this structure in Azerbaijan, actions to support development of non-oil sector in the republic etc.