13th International Caspian Oil and Gas Exhibition to be held in June
01 May 2006 [13:35] - TODAY.AZ
The 13th International Caspian Oil and Gas Exhibition incorporating Refining and Petrochemicals will take place June 6-9 at the Heydar Aliyev Sport and Concert Complex, Baku.
As AzerTAg reports, the exposition is expected to be 20% more than in previous ones. The companies starting their business in Azerbaijan will occupy 30 percent of the exposition. The exhibition has seen a substatial increase in the public interest due to the the country's strengthening position across the world and leadership status claimed in the region.
Over 85% of the exhibition area is already reserved by large companies and national pavilions by Italy, Germany, Russia, UK, France and the USA.
The exhibition will bring together some 350 companies from 30 countries. On the sidelines of the exhibition, a conference entitled "Energy Security and Transportation of Caspian Oil to World Markets" will be held June 7-8.
The conference is expected to gather some 300 representatives of oil and transport companies as well as holding, insurance companies and top managers of the banks.