Total volume of bank deposits in Azerbaijan increased by 6.93%
05 April 2006 [07:56] - TODAY.AZ
Total volume of savings and deposits attracted by banks operating in Azerbaijan made up AZN 1377.3 million by March 1 of the current year.
As APA reports, aggregate indicator of bank deposits has increased by 6.93% since the beginning of the year and by 38.42% in comparison with March 1 of the preceding year.
By March 1, 37.9% (AZN 522.1 million) of aggregate deposit portfolio of banks belonged to physical persons, and 62.1% (AZN 855.2 million) to legal entities.
AZN 59.3 million of physical persons' savings were banked in national currency, and AZN 462.8 million in foreign currency. Volumes of savings in national and foreign currencies have increased by 6.27% and 5.49% since the beginning of the year, respectively.
AZN 233.6 million of deposits of legal entities was put in national currency, and AZN 621.6 million in foreign currency. While volume of funds in manat accounts opened by legal persons increased by 20.72% from March 1 of the last year to March 1 of this year, deposits in foreign currency grew by 2.51% in all.
In general, AZN 292.9 million of deposits was attracted by banks in national currency, and AZN 1084 million in foreign currency. These indicators increased by 17.49% and 3.76% in comparison with March 1 of the preceding year, respectively.