Azerbaijan's budget revenues for 2023 increase
24 September 2023 [13:45] - TODAY.AZ
The formation of a significant positive balance of the foreign trade balance, reduction of external debt and high execution of budget revenues for the past period of 2023 are estimated as a very positive result, the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan said, Azernews reports.
This was stated at an expanded meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan dedicated to discussing the draft state budget and consolidated budget of the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2024, indicators of the consolidated budget for the next three years, as well as the concept of economic and social development of the country for 2024 and the next three years and forecast indicators.
In general, the state budget for 2023 was revised and budget revenues amounted to 3.1 billion manat, or $1.8 billion (an increase of 10.1 percent), and expenditures - 3.3 billion manat, or 1.9 billion (an increase of 9.8 percent).