Memorandum on power supply systems of Azerbaijan and Russia signed
28 February 2006 [09:26] - TODAY.AZ
The Azerenergy Open Joint-Stock Company (OJSC) signed a memorandum with the RAO EES Company of Russia on parallel operation of the power supply systems of the two countries.
As APA reports according to Azerenergy Vice-President Marlen Asgarov, the memorandum provides issues on parallel operation of the power supply systems, participation in tenders on construction of power plants, information exchange and etc.
Mr.Asgarov also noted that no negotiations were currently held with the Russian party on reduction of electricity sale price, as the contract on sale and purchase of electricity for 2006 had already been signed.
According to Mr.Asgarov, the contract is effective by the end of November. In December of the current year, Azerenergy will start negotiations with RAO ESS on signing of the next year's contract.