PA Consulting Group closed tender for pilot project
17 February 2006 [14:30] - TODAY.AZ
PA Government Service Inc., a part of the PA Consulting Group, closed tender in the framework of the pilot project, stipulated by the problems resolving strategy in the Azerbaijan heating sector.
As Trend reports, the company selected the contractor for boiler-houses operating and rendering services to consumers in providing the house N22 in Sharifov street, Sabunchi district, picked out for the pilot project implementation, with cold and hot water. It is a physical entity, the company noted. An individual contract will be concluded shortly with each resident of the house involved in the pilot project. And under the conditions the payment will be charged from the consumers through the banking system.
The goal of the project is to demonstrate practically the actual implementation of recommendations, proposed in the strategy, particularly, establishment of efficient local heating system, realization of measures on saving and expedient use of electrical power, introduction of new forms of control in the communal sector and etc. The ceremony of the boiler-house commissioning took place in December 2005.
The PA Consulting Company presented a Heating Strategy to the Azerbaijan government within the project "Assisting energy sector of Azerbaijan", funded by the International Development Agency (USAID). Transfer of the heating system to private sector is supposed within the strategy.