Bank Standard increased its assets by 55%
17 February 2006 [10:20] - TODAY.AZ
Bank Standard increased total volume of its assets by 55% last year and brought it up to AZN124.678 million ($135.727 million) by the beginning of the year.
APA was informed from the head office of the Bank situated in Baku that volume of credits provided to clients in 2005 totaled AZN40.766 million and it exceeds the same indicator by the beginning of the previous year by 48%.
Volume of funds in clients' accounts in the reporting period increased by 39% or AZN13.671 million ($14.882 million) in comparison with the same figure by December 31, 2004 and reached AZN48.74 million. Total volume of deposits increased by 30% in the reporting period and amounted to AZN87.221 million ($94.95 million) by the beginning of this year.
Aggregate capital of the Bank was AZN12.054 million ($13.122 million) by January 1, 2006 and it exceeds the analogous indicator by the beginning of 2005 by 11%.