Sitting of working groups of BSECO member states commenced in Baku
14 February 2006 [21:55] - TODAY.AZ
Sitting of the working group on the energy cooperation of the Black Sea Economic Cooperation Organization (BSECO) member states started in Baku on Tuesday.
The meeting is held at the level of 11 expert groups of the member countries, Trend reports. The issues of the oil and gas sector development in the BSECO countries are under discussion, as well as reports on the oil and gas projects implementation are delivered.
During the session the action plan for the working group will be prepared, realization of declarations adopted in Baku and Alexandropulis on energy cooperation will be considered and strategic energy projects will be discussed. "Energy policy and its application" project, in the framework of which establishing BSECO-European Union single network is supposed, will be also discussed at the sitting.
The Azerbaijan Minister of Industry and Energy Natik Aliyev is chairing at the meeting. Officials from diplomatic missions, foreign oil companies, the Ministry of Industry and Energy, the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan and other country's energy departments take part in the meeting.