BP probable to become operator on vacant gas production from Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli fields
14 February 2006 [22:25] - TODAY.AZ
"PSA on Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli fields is applied only on the development of oil reserves of the field, while the vacant gas remained a topic of another agreement," said Natik Aliyev, the Azerbaijani Minister for Industry and Development.
According to Aliyev, today only Pereriv Svtia was opened on Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli fields, while the lower-laying horizons, including the Kirmakinsk and Kalinsk Svitas, are supposed to be gas-beating one. "If vacant gas layers are opened as a result of exploration drilling, special PSAs will be signed in this respect. BP appealed us with a proposal on the commencement of vacant gas reserves on ACG and the SOCAR will carry out talks in "his respect. However, absolutely new commercial terms will be used while sale of gas,” he underscored, Trend informs.
According to Aliyev, in case the sides reach agreement with BP the company will become operator on development of vacant gas reserves. "As of initial estimations, gas reserves make up hundreds of cu m of gas," he stressed.