Gas transportation from eastern Caspian coast to strengthen energy safety of Azerbaijan
14 February 2006 [22:05] - TODAY.AZ
"Europe looks for additional sources of gas delivery and the Azerbaijan's role in the process considerably grows. Azerbaijan will produce around 20bn cu m of gas by 2015," Natig Aliyev, the Industry and Energy Minister, said.
According to Aliyev, Europe shows great interest in the East-West energy corridor, particularly, transportation of Kazakh and Turkmen gas to the European countries, Trend reports.
Aliyev noted that there were not technical problems in the solution of the issue. It is only necessary to make efforts and hold negotiations. The sides consider the project on construction of Transcaspian gas pipeline to transport gas through Azerbaijan. The project is practicable in the technical point of view. The depth of the Caspian Sea is also favorable for implementation of the project. It will costs depend on the route to be chosen. The length of the pipeline may comprise from 350 to 400 km.
Azerbaijan will receive a profit as transit country through gas transportation. Besides, the alternative gas source, which may be used in case of need, will allow increase of energy safety of the country.