Azerbaijan to deliver gas to Georgia via Kazakh district
23 January 2006 [12:22] - TODAY.AZ
The Russian company Gasprom made a decision on increase of natural gas delivery to Azerbaijan for further supply to Georgia in connection with the incident in the Mozdok-Tbilisi gas pipeline.
As Trend reports according to the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR), at present the Russian company has begun increasing the gas deliveries to reach maximum discharge capacity of the Mozdok-Gazi-Mahommad pipeline.
Now 15 million cu m of gas is transported to Azerbaijan via the pipeline. The volume is needed for covering the domestic need in fuel, while the additional volumes will be supplied to Georgia through the pipeline which is connected with Azerbaijan in Kazakh district, west Azerbaijan.
Maximal discharge capacity of the pipeline is 18 million cu m of gas a day. Gasprom is expected to deliver additional gas volumes to Azerbaijan in the amount of 3 million cu m of fuel a day.
Earlier Azerigas JSC said that Azerbaijan and Georgia made an agreement on exchange of gas in emergencies. The deliveries can be implemented from Azerbaijan to Georgia and in the reverse direction.