"Barmek" wants to expand beyond boundaries of Azerbaijan
10 December 2005 [10:52] - TODAY.AZ
"Barmek" does not plan to take over electric network of Azerbaijan's districts saying that it is not interested in them and rather wants to invest in Kyrgyzstan or Russia.
The "Barmek Azerbaijan" Limited Liability Company intends to buy a part of energy distributing network of Russia. President of the company Huseyn Arabul said that he intends to buy the energy distributing network of Russia while being an Azerbaijani company under the name "Barmek Azerbaijan" and noted that he also intends to invest capital in the energy distributing network of Kyrgyzstan. "I have got such ideas. "Barmek" does not intend to limit its activity investing only in Azerbaijan. We are also interested in the energy markets of other CIS countries studying them," said Arabul.
However, along with its great plans of going beyond boundaries of Azerbaijan Arabul does not intend to buy out the electric energy networks of Azerbaijan's regions that once were under management of "BAYVA": "I am not interested in other districts of Azerbaijan. "Barmek" contents itself with Baku and north regions. I do not want to be a monopolist"