BakGaz constructed new gas lines in several villages of Baku
16 November 2005 [20:23] - TODAY.AZ
New gas lines in the length of 5 km and with 377 mm diameter are constructed in "Gizildash", "Shnagar", "Buta", "Azenes" and
"Korgoz" settlements of Baku.
Deputy chairman of Baku Main Gas Production (BakGaz) Nusrat Gasimov informed APA news agency that they already have constructed 2 km of the lines. According to him, measures are implemented in the direction of improving gas supply: "Gas line 7 km in length was constructed and is in use in Mardakan settlement. In addition, gas line in the length of 3 km with 530 mm diameter was construction from Academician H.Aliyev street till Nizami street, in the length of 1 km with 273 mm was constructed from Sabunchu settlement till Kishvari street. Such line was constructed to Balakhani village from Zabrat Gas Distribution Station".
The deputy chairman stated that, the gas lines in Mashtaga settlement have been substituted with new ones and he added, gas line2 km in length will be constructed to Bilajari settlement soon. In addition, new gas lines with 322mm diameter will be constructed to XI Khrebtovi street of Yasamal district and to "D" housing unit of Gunashli settlement. N.Gasimov also added that, a lot of measures will be implemented and it needs allocation.