Opening ceremony of the gas compressor station near Astara will take place this week
07 September 2005 [08:42] - TODAY.AZ
An opening ceremony of the gas compressor station (GCS) near Astara town at the Azerbaijan-Iranian border will take place this week in the framework of the project on restoring the gas supply to the Nakhchevan Autonomous Republic (NAR), deputy chairman of the Joint Stock Company (JSC) Azerigaz Nasim Samedzade told the news conference on 6 September.
According to him, as Trend reports, participating of the country’s President Ilham Aliyev is expected at the ceremony.
"After commissioning the object during 10-15 days testing of the equipment will take place. We are expected to be able to commence deliveries of gas to Iran on 20-22 September. Under the contract concluded with Iran we are to deliver gas under the pressure of 55 atmospheres”, Samedzade pointed out.
Construction of GCS is performed by Sumy machine-building enterprise from Ukraine. The cost of the contract is some 80 billion AZM (about $17 million).