800 “Samand” motor cars to be brought from Iran to Azerbaijan
24 August 2005 [08:56] - TODAY.AZ
The executive director of the Iran Export Development Bank Nouruz Kokhzadi and head of the “Elite” Azerbaijan Trade-Industry Group Ali Evsen signed an agreement on exporting 800 “Samand” motor cars produced by the “Iran-Khodrow” auto-industry group in Tehran on Monday.
It was informed to APA from the “Evsen Group” company that Ali Evsen and deputy of the director of the “Iran-Khodrow” company Mojtab Shivapur also reached an agreement on technical supply of export of the Iranian motor cars.
According to the agreements, 85 % of the general amount of the credit will be presented by the Iran Export Development Bank. Spare parts needed for constructing 800 motor cars will be given to the Baku taxi station by Iran for the purpose of reducing customs expenses during exporting the motor cars.
The “Iran-Khodrow” company also intends to open a line on construction of the “Samand” motor cars in Azerbaijan during next two months. Annual production capacity was intended 5 thousand motor cars. The product can both be sold in the motor market of Azerbaijan and exported to the neighbor countries.