Caspian shipping considers possibility of purchasing of additional five tankers
09 June 2005 [08:42] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan State Caspian shipping company (KASPAR) planned keeping leadership at tanker transportations in Caspian Sea.
The agency Trend reports, the chief of Caspian shipping stated about this.
He said, the Caspian shipping is to get additional 5 tankers within frames of the project 19619 with capacity of 13 thousand tons. Caspian shipping considers possibility of purchasing additional five such tankers. A. Bashirov did not indicate specific dates of realization of plans and indicated to get these ships as soon as possible the orders for its construction are to be made at ship building plants of Russia and Ukraine.
Caspian shipping received in the end of 2004 the first two tankers with dead weight of 13 thousand tons “Babek” and “President Heydar Aliyev”, constructed at ship building plant «Krasnoye Sormovo» (Nizhniy Novgorod). The cost of one tanker is $13,5 mln. These ships are sailing en-route Aktau-Baku.
Presently, the construction of the third tanker of the same type is going at the plant «Krasnoye Sormovo». Its arrival to Azerbaijan is expected in September 2005. Caspian shipping company is to receive additional to such tankers in 2006. It is supposed, all threes tankers are to be used at transportation of crude oil from Kazakhstan, purposed for transportation on pipeline Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan.
?. Bashirov also indicated, putting into operation by Kazakhstan of tanker «Astana» would not influence on the volume of oil transportation by at all by tankers of Caspian shipping, as volume of cargo is increasing». He indicated, shipping company plans transporting 13 mln tons of different cargo this year, 75% of them falls to oil and oil products.