Caspian Oil & Gas 2005 exhibition to involve 331 companies from 29 world countries
07 June 2005 [09:16] - TODAY.AZ
The traditional ‘Oil and Gas Exhibition and Conference, Incorporating Refining and Petrochemicals’ exhibition will be held at in the Sports and Exhibition Coplex named after Heydar Aliyev on 7-10 June.
331 companies from 29 countries are exhibiting, 32% of them are coming for the first time, Mehman Ahmadov, the Vice President of the Azerbaijan Chamber of Commerce and Industry told a news conference on Monday.
The number of participants in the event grew 15% as compared to similar event held in the previous year. Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, as well as Ministers from 8 countries, is expected to honor the event .
Eduard Strachan, the ITE’s Regional Director or Caspian, said, “We are delighted to be involved in this very important event the Caspian oil and Gas exhibition has global significance in the sector. ITE Group is organiser of 120 different exhibitions throughout the world. 13 of them are organized in the oil and gas sector,” he noted.
The director sad that the total exhibition area has increased 15% this year in comparison with 204. This year the format will be changed. A newspaper to be disseminated during the vent will contain the review of the previous day.
280 delegates are expected to the conference titled ‘Strategic Development of Caspian Oil and Gas Resources’, which will at the Hyatt Regency Hotel of Baku on 8 June.