SOCAR will get over 100,000 tons oil from new well on “Gyuneshli” field
03 June 2005 [09:07] - TODAY.AZ
In the nearest time SOCAR will commission the well N72, which is being drilled from the marine stationary platform N19 on the shallow part of the “Guyneshli” field, where the company operates on its own means.
The production string has been lowered into the well, SOCAR told Trend. "Additional drilling has been done in the well, as despite the reaching the design depth, the horizon with hydrocarbon reserves has not been opened. Therefore, the decision was taken to continue drilling till the uncovering the productive oil stratum”, SOCAR noted.
The works are currently being carried out at the well with the depth of 3800 meters by the initial design depth of 3700 meters.
SOCAR planned to obtain 350,000-400,000 cubic meters of natural gas per day from this well.
“However, in upper layers the oil reserves have been discovered. 200,000-300,000 tons of oil daily are expected to be extracted from well N72”, SOCAR pointed out.