IV Azerbaijan International Tourism and Travel Exhibition will start its work
07 April 2005 [15:04] - TODAY.AZ
IV Azerbaijan International Tourism and Travel Exhibition will start its work by the organization of "Iteca Caspian" which is an exclusive partner of "Ite Group" of Great Britain in Caucasus.
Press conference dedicated to the opening ceremony of that exhibition was held in International Press Center. Director of "Iteca Caspian" Ferid Mammadov stated that, the purpose in holding the exhibition that will last till April 9 is to develop and display tourism potential of Azerbaijan, to form opportunities for taking the tourism suggestions out to world market.
General sponsor of the exhibition is "AzAL" Airlines State Company. The exhibition is supported by World Tourism Organization, Ministry of Youth, Sport and Tourism, Trade and Industry Chamber, Propaganda of Investments and Consulting Fund in Azerbaijan, Union of the Development of Azerbaijan Tourism Industry and the Association of Tourism Exhibition Organizers.35 companies from 10 countries of the world will participate in the exhibition.
In the exhibition they will display stands within airline, bus tours, sport tourism, active and adventure tourism, hotel, pension, cruise, ecological tourism, insurance and bank services. Manager of the project Orkhan Veliyev stated that, in this exhibition Iran, Czech, Russia organizations display more activeness. Azerbaijan, Iran, Turkey, Dagestan, Switzerland representatives will display national stands.