Transport Ministers of Azerbaijan, Georgia, Turkey to meet in Istanbul
06 April 2005 [14:48] - TODAY.AZ
The Transport Ministers of Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey will hold a meeting in Istanbul, Turkey, late April - early May.
The date of the gathering is still to be defines. "It will depend on the results of a two-day meeting of a trilateral working group on the construction of the Gars-Akhkalaki-Tbilisi railway route, due in Baku on 4-5 April. The sides will design a relevant documentation for further consideration of the Cabinet of Ministers. After the date of the event will be determined," the Ministry announced.
The meeting will mull the implementation of the project, it details, as well as the organizational and financial issues, the ministers from the three countries are also expected to make an agreement on the project of the construction of the Gars-Akhalkalaki-Tbilisi-Baku railway route. As of preliminary accounts, $400m is required for the implementation of the project.