BP submitted proposals on ecological monitoring system
15 February 2005 [09:09] - TODAY.AZ
B? Azerbaijan has presented to the Ministry of ecology and Aural Resources proposals on the improvement of ecological monitoring system
Huseyn Bagirov the minister for Ecology and Natural Resources, told journalists that the representatives of the Ministry and specialists of the company were involved in joint development of proposals.
"Mutual development is carried out on the base of the proposals. It is done with regard to make effective the formula if any deflections evolve in future," - he noted.
Bagirov also noted that the Ministry takes information on the ecological monitoring provided B? Azerbaijan as base. "We have no opportunity to implement regular monitoring in the sea," Bagirov stressed.
Touching upon the issue on treatment of drilling returns the Minister said that B? plans to carry out the work through the thermal dissorption method. "B? acquired different specula rigs for treatment of drilling returns. The major demand is to avoid the remnants even after the refinery," he noted.