ISSA to support pension reform in Azerbaijan
14 May 2019 [16:31] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani Minister of Labor and Social Protection of the Population Sahil Babayev met with Secretary General of the International Social Security Association (ISSA) Marcelo Abi-Ramia Caetano, who is on a visit to Azerbaijan to participate in the Regional Social Security Forum for Europe to be held May 14-16 in Baku, Trend reports.
The meeting was held in Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of the Population.
The minister noted that an Azerbaijani citizen stands at the center of the policy being pursued by Azerbaijan, adding that thanks to this policy the welfare of the people has improved, and also informed about steps to enhance social security, reforms carried out in the areas of labor, social security and employment, about the activities of the recently established DOST Agency, the concept and the purpose of this structure.
Speaking about the active cooperation of Azerbaijan with ISSA in the context of ongoing reforms in the field of social security, Babayev stressed that Azerbaijan was elected a member of the bureau of this organization and a member of the steering committee of the ISSA European Network.
He noted the special importance of the ISSA Regional Social Security Forum for Europe in joint discussion and exchange of experience related to the development of social security systems in European countries.
The minister expressed satisfaction with the fact that the ISSA forum is taking place in Azerbaijan, and also that a number of important social programs of Azerbaijan received special awards in the ISSA competition.
In turn, ISSA Secretary General Marcelo Abi-Ramia Caetano said that he welcomes Azerbaijan’s cooperation with ISSA as part of reforms undertaken by the country in the social security system.
The meeting participants exchanged views on the further development of cooperation between the Ministry of Labor and ISSA, opportunities to expand the practical cooperation agenda, support for pension reform, as well as the ISSA Regional Social Security Forum for Europe being held in Baku.