07 June 2018 [17:28] - TODAY.AZ
Pakistani companies express interest in cooperation in the Free Trade Zone established on the territory of the Baku International Sea Trade Port.
Pakistani Ambassador to Azerbaijan Saeed Khan Mohmand made the remarks during the meeting with Economy Minister Shahin Mustafayev.
The Ambassador stressed that Azerbaijan is important for Pakistan and noted that Pakistan fully supports the fair position of Azerbaijan on the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, and the Pakistani Senate officially recognized the Khojaly massacre. .
Said Khan Mohmand noted that the number of tourists arriving from Pakistan to Azerbaijan is growing from year to year. The Ambassador positively assessed the actions taken by Azerbaijan to simplify the visa regime.
He stressed that the establishment of direct transport links between Baku and Islamabad is important for Pakistan and noted that one Pakistani company is interested in opening direct flights.
Shahin Mustafayev, in turn, noted that Pakistan is one of the first countries that recognized the state independence of Azerbaijan.
It was also noted that in 2015 a joint declaration on strategic partnership was signed between the two countries.
The meeting also noted the activities of the joint Azerbaijan-Pakistan intergovernmental commission, as well as the working group on cooperation in the field of trade between Azerbaijan and Pakistan.
In November 2017, the Pakistani Chamber of Commerce and Industry in the city of Karachi announced the desire of entrepreneurs to make a contribution into a Free Trade Zone in the Azerbaijani village of Alyat. The main attention will be paid to the development of the pharmaceutical field.
Since late 2017, Pakistan has been negotiating with Azerbaijan noting the importance of the "North-South" transport corridor for future. This corridor can become a link in the railway transport of Azerbaijan, Iran and the Russian Federation.
The annual trade between Azerbaijan and Pakistan is approximately $10 million.