Minister Mustafayev to deliver keynote speech at EU-Azerbaijan Business Forum
24 May 2018 [14:31] - TODAY.AZ
The Minister of Economy of Azerbaijan, Shahin Mustafayev, will address over 500 participants at the EU-Azerbaijan Business Forum in Baku, on June 5. Also Mr. Lawrence Meredith, of the European Commission's Directorate-General for Neighbourhood and Enlargement Negotiations (DG NEAR), will deliver a welcoming speech in the Forum.
This year the flagship business event is expected to welcome more than 500 high-level representatives: business and government leaders. The line-up of speakers includes tens of EU and Azerbaijani CEOs and Ministers.
Numerous (Deputy) Ministers of the Government of Azerbaijan will attend the event, including Mustafayev, Minister of Economy of Azerbaijan, who will deliver a keynote speech at the opening. The Forum will also be attended by diplomats of EU Member States. Mr. Lawrence Meredith, Director of 'Neighbourhood East' at DG NEAR of the European Commission, will deliver a welcoming speech at the opening and will moderate the plenary session on economic reforms in Azerbaijan.
Last year, Minister Mustafayev highlighted the significance of the Forum in contributing to EU- Azerbaijan relations and expressed his appreciation of the organisers’ efforts in organising the business event. Speaking about the importance of the Business Forum, Mr. Meredith stated: “This is an important forum for the European Union; Azerbaijan is a partner of strategic importance, and business-to-business contacts are central in this respect.”
In addition to the plenary session on the economic reforms, this year’s programme also features panel discussions, focusing on four key sectors of the Azerbaijani economy: Agriculture and Food, Construction and Machinery, Transport and Logistics, and ICT and E-commerce. Business-to-business meetings will be facilitated throughout the event, with the support of an online application. Another key element of the programme is the presentation of the annual 'EU Business Climate Report 2018', focusing on the current economic situation and business climate in Azerbaijan as perceived by EU businesses.
The annual EU-Azerbaijan Business Forum is a debating and networking platform, which aims to discuss current economic and business developments in Azerbaijan and to expand EU-Azerbaijan business relations. The EU-Azerbaijan Business Forum is organised by the Delegation of the European Union to Azerbaijan, in collaboration with the German-Azerbaijani Chamber of Commerce (AHK) and the Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO). Participation in the Forum is free of charge and the registration deadline is 29 May 2018.