Azerbaijan talks reasons of custom delays at border with Georgia
14 May 2018 [17:11] - TODAY.AZ
Delays at the border with Georgia are related to different approaches to the work of customs authorities, Chief of the Main Department for Activity Assessment and Development Programs of the State Customs Committee of Azerbaijan Igbal Babayev said May 14.
"Today, many people complain that while passing the border of Georgia with Azerbaijan, the delay on the Georgian side lasts for 5-10 minutes, and on the Azerbaijani side – for about an hour. The fact is that Georgia and Azerbaijan have different approaches to the work of customs authorities. In Georgia, the customs authorities are engaged in fiscal activities, while in Azerbaijan the customs authorities to a greater extent ensure the security of the country. Therefore, it takes more time," he said.
Babayev added that Azerbaijani customs service provides only 13 percent of the total revenues to the state budget, while Georgian customs - more than 60 percent.
Babayev said that some processes on the border take a long time.
“In order to liquidate one customs journal entry, we sometimes have to appeal to four ministries, and this takes 3-4 months,” he noted. “Overnight, we liquidated 27 journal entries and 18 documents. Earlier, customs points could check 283,000 cars, but today this figure is 1.35 million cars. More than 60 percent of vehicles cross the border in 20 minutes, 19 percent of vehicles cross the border in 20-60 minutes and only 18 percent of vehicles are delayed at the border for over an hour.”
There are six customs border checkpoints between Azerbaijan and Georgia.