EU, UNDP, government, civil society support job fair in Azerbaijan’s Bilasuvar
19 November 2017 [13:15] - TODAY.AZ
A job fair in Bilasuvar district of Azerbaijan has brought together over 70 job-seeking women and approximately 20 local companies, UNDP’s press-relase said.
The event, attended by representatives of the government agencies, international organisations and civil society, aimed to connect the job-seeking women with potential employers according to their education and skills. Another objective was to assist the local unemployed women in finding jobs and enabling them more actively exercise their economic rights.
The job fair was organised as part of the project on enabling civil society to play a greater role in advancing gender equality and women’s rights. It is funded by the European Union (EU) and United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) and implemented by the UNDP in partnership with the State Committee for Family, Women and Children Affairs (SCFWCA) and Women's Association for Rational Development (WARD), a local civil society organisation.
The project is implemented in Bilasuvar, Sabirabad and Neftchala districts. Its objective is to enhance the role of civil society in promoting women's rights and women's involvement in civil society organisations.
Prior to the job fair interested women participated in the training courses on CV writing, presentation skills and job interviews. The local women also attended the computer and accounting courses organised by UNDP.