USAID to help develop Azerbaijani women’s entrepreneurial skills
17 November 2017 [16:14] - TODAY.AZ
The United States Agency for International Development (USAID) plans to support the development of entrepreneurial skills among 40 women in Azerbaijan in 2018, Mikaela Meredith, head of USAID mission in Azerbaijan, said.
Meredith made the remarks during the conference "Development of Entrepreneurship among Women in Azerbaijan", held within the Global Entrepreneurship Week in Baku on November 17.
The representatives of embassies, international organizations, the Azerbaijani government and "think tanks" are taking part in the event. The Global Entrepreneurship Week is held worldwide on November 13-19. The Global Entrepreneurship Week has been held since 2008.
USAID plans to deliver 10 grants for female entrepreneurs to implement projects in 2018.
Meredith said that so far, USAID reviewed over 70 business plans and supported 30 new projects of female entrepreneurs in different spheres, beginning from carpet weaving and ending with rice growing.