Russia’s St. Petersburg businessmen show interest in cooperation with Azerbaijan
17 November 2017 [12:36] - TODAY.AZ
The businessmen from Russia’s St. Petersburg city show great interest in cooperation with Azerbaijan in a wide range of spheres, Elgiz Kachayev, chairman of the Committee for the Development of Entrepreneurship and the Consumer Market of St. Petersburg, told reporters in Baku on November 16.
“Among those spheres are light industry, processing industry, agriculture, tourism sector and petrochemistry,” he said.
“The measures for the development of tourism, which have been recently taken both in Azerbaijan and St. Petersburg, are giving results,” he said. “It is necessary to expand the number of flights between Azerbaijan and Russia.”
Kachayev added that as for tourism in Azerbaijan, gastronomic, health and cultural tourism can be of interest.
"Azerbaijan has a very interesting culture,” he said. “Your country has a great historical past and the prevalence of the Russian language makes it possible to communicate without interpreters."
He also added that Azerbaijan and St. Petersburg increased the trade turnover by almost 5 times in January-June 2017 compared to the same period of 2016.
"The volume of trade turnover between two countries was about $120 million in January-June 2017,” he said. “The growth was fixed from both sides. I think this is only the beginning of the path supported by the presidents of two countries. The presidents made it clear that both countries should intensify and diversify relations."
Kachayev also stressed the importance of establishing joint logistics centers.
The data of the Azerbaijani State Customs Committee shows that the trade turnover between Azerbaijan and Russia amounted to almost $1.66 billion in January-October 2017, which is 10.35 percent of the entire trade turnover between Azerbaijan and other countries.