Azerbaijan Railways expanding co-op with Stadler Rail Group
16 November 2017 [13:44] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan Railways CJSC and Stadler Rail Group have agreed to further expand cooperation, said the Azerbaijani company in a message on November 16.
The agreement was reached during the meeting of the Chairman of Azerbaijan Railways CJSC Javid Gurbanov and Stadler Rail Group CEO Peter Spuhler.
During the meeting, Gurbanov spoke about the projects of international and regional transport corridors, being implemented by Azerbaijan Railways.
The parties also discussed the construction of 30 sleeping cars ordered from Stadler for use on the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars (BTK) railway.
Thirty cars for BTK include cars of five different types: 18 of them – sleeping cars of the second class for 32 seats in 4-person compartments, 3 cars of the first class for 16 berths in 2-person compartments, 3 cars of the first and 3 cars of the second class with 20 couchettes per each and 3 cars of the second class with 18 couchettes, including one coupe for disabled people, and a dining car for 28 seats.