Tariffs for transportation via BTK railway for 2018 reduced
15 November 2017 [17:38] - TODAY.AZ
Participants of the general meeting of the Trans-Caspian International Transport Route (TITR) Association have signed a final protocol in Baku.
Chairman of Azerbaijan Railways Javid Gurbanov, President of Kazakhstan Railways Kanat Alpysbayev, Deputy Head of Georgian Railway Aleksi Nikolaishvili, Director General at Turkish State Railroad Company Veysi Kurt, Chairman of Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping CJSC Rauf Valiyev, Director General of the Baku International Sea Trade Port Taleh Ziyadov and Deputy Director General of the Batumi Sea Port Ilyas Mukatov have signed the document.
The reduction of tariffs for transportation along the TITR and Baku-Tbilisi-Kars (BTK) railway in the next year has been approved in accordance with the document. The transportation plan for 2018 along the TITR has been approved at the level of more than 3.5 million tons, and about 15,000 containers are planned to be transported from Turkey to Kazakhstan, Central Asia and China.
All railway administrations, ports of the Caspian Sea and the Black Sea basin have also agreed to set preferential attractive tariffs. By 2020, it is planned to transport 7-8 million tons of cargo along the TITR.
In accordance with the protocol, the final report on the association’s work in 2017, a plan of events and meetings, the plan for transportation and budget in 2018, the membership fee and staffing schedule of the association in 2018, as well as auditing the association’s activity in 2017 have been approved as well.