10 August 2017 [14:13] - TODAY.AZ
Gabala and Gusar, the two giants of Azerbaijan’s tourism sector, will be even closer to the capital city Baku with the launch of a new rail link.
The project on building of a railway to the tourist centers of Gabala and Gusar, particularly the Shahdag tourism complex, is under development.
Chairman of the New Azerbaijan Party (NAP) branch on railways Kheyrullah Humbatov said that Azerbaijan Railways will build the rail link, while a program on the development of railways is being prepared.
Under the project, it’s planned to overhaul the Yalama-Astara railway, launch the Baku-Ganja-Baku high-speed train, and build a second bridge over the Kura River for the next years.
Plans for the following years, according to Humbatov, include the laying of railway lines to Gabala and Shahdag tourist centers as well as the Heydar Aliyev International Airport.
“Currently, work is underway to design these lines,” he said.
The Shahdag Winter and Summer Tourist Complex, is one of the most advanced construction projects not only in Azerbaijan, but also in the world. The complex located 30 km north of the Gusar town, stands 2,500 meters above sea level and serves as an outstanding getaway with its rich nature, fresh air, and beautiful climate, with temperatures ranging between minus 20-22 degrees Celsius in the winter and 20 degrees in summer.
Two-thousand-year old Gabala is the most ancient city of Azerbaijan. The region which is located about 225 km away from the capital city, is a perfect place for rest and tourism. The weather here is mild in spring and autumn, hot in summer and cold in winter.
The figure for six months shows an increase in the number of visitors by almost a 25-percent, according to the Culture and Tourism Ministry. The country welcomed 1,199,667 guests in the first six months of the year.