11 July 2017 [17:18] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan Railways has launched next stage of the work in the framework of project on overhauling the Baku-Boyuk Kesik railway.
Sevinj Gadirova, the spokesperson for Azerbaijan Railways, said that overhaul of the 2.25-kilometer section of the rail line at the station "Garabujag" has launched.
The work will last 3 days, Gadirova told Trend on July 11. The overhaul is carried out by "Specialized Railway Enterprise No. 5" LLC, which is part of Azerbaijan Railways.
The overhaul project of the 600-kilometer Baku-Boyuk Kesik railway, which is a part of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars (BTK) railway project, was launched in October 2015. To date, over 255 kilometers of the railway have been overhauled.
Azerbaijan Railways CSJC and Czech company “Moravia Steel” has signed an additional agreement to refurbish Baku-Boyuk Kesik railway in April 2015.
After reconstruction, the average speed of trains on the Baku-Boyuk Kesik route is expected to reach 140 kilometers per hour.
Azerbaijan Railways - the national operator of the railway network in Azerbaijan with 100 percent state capital, was founded in 2009 on the basis of the Azerbaijan State Railways, functionally replacing it.
The BTK railway is being constructed on the basis of the Georgian-Azerbaijani-Turkish intergovernmental agreement. The peak capacity of the railway will be 17 million tons of cargo per year. At the initial stage, this figure will be one million passengers and 6.5 million tons of cargo.