Azercell launches campaign ‘Buy 050 and get 051 for free’
09 July 2014 [09:55] - TODAY.AZ
Azercell Telecom, the leading mobile operator of Azerbaijan continues to present campaigns designed under the strategy for development and expansion of the mobile communication in the regions, a message from the company said on July 8.
This time the company brought joy to its subscribers in the Oguz, Sheki, Gakh and Zagatala regions. Thus, a new campaign entitled 'Buy 050 and get 051 for free' is available for residents of these regions from July 5 to December 15, 2014.
Based on the campaign rules any subscriber can visit Azercell Express offices or dealer shops in the regions, buy the preferred Azercell number with the 050 prefix and get a similar number with a 051 prefix as a bonus. During the campaign's timeline, these twin numbers will talk between each other with a tariff of 0.01 AZN per minute, while calls to other numbers will be calculated based on the prices of the 'Bolge' tariff package.
Azercell keeps on offering tailored campaigns that fit the needs of different user groups. The company presented a range of campaigns and services under its strategy for development and expansion of the mobile communication in the regions of Azerbaijan.
Special campaigns and tariffs were launched for the subscribers in Ganja, Lerik, Masalli and Jalilabad. Out of them the most popular one is the 'Bolge' tariff launched a year ago, enabling each subscriber to benefit from free talks after the third minute of on-net calls and communicate in all destinations for 0.05 AZN per minute.
Azercell will further provide its subscribers with a reliable network, professional customer service and advanced technological solutions, as well as with the broad number of campaigns and favorable tariffs.
Azercell Telecom LLC was founded in 1996 and since the first years sustains a leading position on the market. Azercell introduced number of technological innovations in Azerbaijan: GSM technology, GPRS/EDGE, 24/7 Customer Care, full-time operating Azercell Express offices, mobile e-service 'ASAN imza' (ASAN signature) and others. With 51 percent share of Azerbaijan's mobile market Azercell's network covers 99.8 percent of the country's population. The number of Azercell's subscribers reached 4.5 million people by late 2013. In 2011 Azercell deployed 3G and in 2012 the fourth generation network - LTE in Azerbaijan. The company is the leader of Azerbaijan's mobile communication industry and the biggest investor in the non-oil sector. Azercell is the part of the TeliaSonera Group of Companies, which has subsidiaries in 17 countries with total number of 186 million subscribers and 27,000 employees.