Azerbaijan prepares eco-pavilion to showcase at Expo Milano
24 June 2014 [10:27] - TODAY.AZ
A futuristic eco-building will be constructed for Azerbaijan's pavilion at Expo Milano 2015.
The Expo is a non-commercial Universal Exposition with some unique and innovative plans with the theme Feeding the Planet, Energy for Life.
Opened from May 1 to October 31, 2015, the Expo will host over 130 participants. The giant exhibition site, covering one million square meters, is expected to welcome over 20 million visitors.
Timber structure of Azerbaijan pavilion for the World Expo in Milan will be developed by design group Simmetrico Network teamed up with Milan-based architecture studio Arassociati and landscape architects AG&P.
The construction uses traditional materials like wood and stone, combined innovatively with metal and glass. The pavilion is based on ecologically responsible architecture principles and featured with wavy timber louvers.
After the completion of the Expo, the pavilion will be completely dismantled and moved to Baku.
The pavilion will familiarize visitors with Azerbaijan as a great producer and exporter of organic, genuine and healthy products. It also seeks to promote the great historical and cultural traditions in the country's cuisine and to introduce a new political vision focused on sustainable development, biodiversity and health for future generations.
The walls of the pavilion are created using highly flexible wood over an area measuring 887 square meters. The variety of spaces and forms will recreate an extensive climatic biodiversity and reflect different cultural aspects of Azerbaijan.
The building is expected to have three different biospheres. The first one is a biosphere of geographical landscapes, as a crossroad between countries, the second showcases the nine geographic climatic zones of Azerbaijan, and the third is dedicated to traditional culture and innovation for generations to come.
The purpose will be introducing visitors to different parts of Azerbaijan's resources including climate, geography and diversity.
The biosphere as the iconic symbol of the Pavilion is the best metaphor to represent Azerbaijan as a country that protects the growth and the qualitative development of the environment and its natural, human and cultural resources.
Expo Milano 2015 will talk about the problems of nutrition and the resources of the planet, aiming to open a dialogue among international players to exchange views on these major challenges related to everyone.
The event is expected to be remembered not only for its products but also for its contribution to education on food and the planet's precious resources.