Azerbaijan, Russia plan MoU signing in Gabala
18 June 2014 [13:42] - TODAY.AZ
A Memorandum of Understanding will be signed between the Ministry of Regional Development of the Russian Federation and the Azerbaijani Ministry of Economy and Industry within the 5th Azerbaijani-Russian interregional forum.
Russian Minister of Regional Development Igor Slyunyaev made the remarks in his interview with the "Rossiyskaya Gazeta".
"I count on that the numerous planned events on significant issues for both countries will contribute to the further development of bilateral cooperation, will open new prospects for the business partnership of our countries and the possibility of attracting mutual investment," he said.
The 5th Azerbaijani-Russian interregional forum will be held in Gabala in June 23-24.
The forum should be an effective dialogue platform for the state and regional authorities of the two countries, the Russian minister said.
"The meetings of business partners, which will discuss the prospects of joint Russian-Azerbaijani projects are planned. Russian delegation at the forum is more than 200 people, including representatives of the Presidential Administration, the federal executive authorities, heads of Russian regions, representatives of business, science and the cultural spheres. It is assumed to conduct "round tables" on bilateral cooperation in the energy, banking, agricultural areas, the expansion of ties between Russian and Azerbaijani businessmen. We plan to discuss the development of interregional relations, cooperation in the fields of tourism and transport, as well as investment projects with colleagues," Slyunyaev said.
Interregional relations with Azerbaijan in various degrees support more than 75 constituent units of the Russian Federation, the minister said.
"Besides Moscow and St. Petersburg, the most active partners of Azerbaijan are the Republic of Dagestan and Tatarstan, Stavropol krai (region) , Sverdlovsk, Chelyabinsk, Rostov, Moscow, Samara, Nizhny Novgorod, Tula and Volgograd regions," he added.
The trade turnover between the two countries amounted to $755.45 million in January-May, according to the State Customs Committee of Azerbaijan. At the same time, the country imported Russian products in the amount of $512.83 million and the export volume to Russia was in the amount of $242.62 million.