New Kharkov-Baku-Kharkov flight launches anon
12 June 2014 [09:55] - TODAY.AZ
A new Kharkov-Baku-Kharkov flight will open on June 21 with Ukraine's Dniproavia Airlines carrying out flights on this route.
It was decided to open the new flight after numerous appeals from the Azerbaijanis living in Ukraine, a message from the Dniproavia Airlines said on June 11.
Dniproavia Airlines carried out the first flight from Dnepropetrovsk to Baku on May 19.
Planes of the Dniproavia Airlines will carry out flights to Baku at reasonable prices for the Kharkov residents, in connection with the beginning of the summertime, the company said.
Once opened, the new flight will facilitate the travel of around 40,000 Azerbaijanis living in Kharkov, as well as the Azerbaijani students studying in Ukraine, to their homeland during the summertime, the chairman of the Congress of Azerbaijanis of Ukraine, Gurban Abbasov said.
The flights on the Kharkov-Baku-Kharkov route will be carried out at 14:40, local time, on Tuesdays and Saturdays, starting from June 21, the Director on Commercial and Administrative Affairs of the Dniproavia Airlines, Sergey Posylaev said.
The prices for a round-trip ticket on the Dniproavia Airlines' Kiev-Baku-Kiev and Kharkov-Baku-Kharkov routes are $600 and $400, respectively.
Posylaev underscored that the passengers aged between 12 to 24, as well as those older than 60 will be offered discounts on the tickets.
Dniproavia Airlines also plans to open flights to other cities in Azerbaijan.