Turkey tops destination list of Azerbaijani tourists
29 May 2014 [08:00] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani tourists will give preference to Turkey this year, Chairman of the country's Tourism Association (AzTA) Nahid Bagirov said.
Beginning from mid-June and throughout summer Turkey, Greece and Montenegro will be the most visited countries, Bagirov told Trend agency.
"Our tourists prefer Turkey because it is a neighboring country, there is no language barrier, and the level of tourist services is high," Bagirov said.
Travel agencies should show an interest in the countries visited by Azerbaijani tourists and to work in this direction, he added.
The AzTA head also stressed that the association organizes study tours for travel agencies and thereby seeks to organize tours to new destinations.
Taking this aspect into account, Azerbaijani Airlines (AZAL) will start operating seasonal direct flights to Turkish resort towns, including Antalya, Bodrum, and Izmir.
Turkey, one of the world's major centers of summer and winter tourism, is the most popular destination for tourists, for whom the large number of hotels with reasonable prices is of great interest.
Azerbaijanis who wish to relax in a pleasant and cozy atmosphere are likely to choose Turkey, preferring to stay in Antalya, Kemer, and Bodrum. The number of Azerbaijani tourists in Turkey was 600,000 in 2013, and is expected to reach 700,000 this year.