E-commerce market on growth in Azerbaijan in 2014
14 May 2014 [16:25] - TODAY.AZ
Retail e-commerce in Azerbaijan increased by 25.5 percent in the first four months of 2014 compared to the same period in 2013.
Azerbaijan's State Statistical Committee reports show that the volume of Azerbaijan's e-commerce market reached 901,400 manats ($1,148,570) in the first four months of 2014.
Players involved in the e-commerce market are legal entities and individuals that conduct e-commerce and buy goods and services.
Some 80.5 percent of the goods purchased by the Azerbaijani population in e-form belonged to legal entities and 19.5 percent to individuals. Non-food products account for around 91.1 percent of the e-commerce market's turnover.
The total volume of retail trade in Azerbaijan amounted to 6.6 billion manats ($8.4 billion) in the mentioned period.
The sales of consumer goods increased by 9.1 percent compared to the same period in 2013. Some 3.4 billion manats ($4.3 billion) of them fell to consumer goods such as food, beverages, and tobacco, and 3.2 billion manats ($4 billion) fell to non-food products. The specific weight of non-food products increased 3.9 percent.