1st Caspian International Boat Show due in Baku
01 May 2014 [15:18] - TODAY.AZ
The 1st Caspian International Boat Show (CIBS 2014) will take place at the Baku Expo Center from the 15-17 May. The CIBS 2014 exhibition is an exciting, interesting and professional event for those that are involved in one of the most respectable industries - yachting and water sports. The organisers of the exhibition will be Iteca Caspian and their partners ITE Group PLC.
CIBS 2014 will present professionals, enthusiasts and visitors with boating and active leisure products. Exhibitors will include companies from Azerbaijan, Austria, Great Britain, Greece, Italy, Netherlands, Russia, Turkey, USA, Ukraine, France, Sweden and Japan. Prominent companies presenting their latest products at the exhibition will include AlfaMarine, Baku Marine, Cantiere Nautico Cranchi, Eitec International AB, Megisti Blue Yacht Chartes LTD, MT-Caspian, Plus Marine, Polar Marine, S2 Sport Sicurezza and many others.
This inaugural exhibition, with over 40 exhibiting companies will help with the preparation for the coming yachting season. AlfaMarine, official Azerbaijan representative and partner of famous brands such as Cressi, Beuchat, Marintek, Mercury, Belassi, Polaris and Saray Deniz will present jet skis, motor boats, inflatable motor boats, specialised clothing and other exciting products. Visitors will also be able to sign up to test jet skis and inflatable boats on their site. The test drive will take place in Buzovna, with transport provided by the company.
A wide range of Yamaha products will be on display at the Improtex Marine & Sport Facilities stand, including the latest motor boat models and other equipment. Visitors to the Baku Marine Service stand will have the chance to find out about the activities of the company in the repair of sail boats, supply and sale of components, naval engineering, inspection and other work that the company is involved in. MT-Caspian products will also be presented at the exhibition - the company supplies Azerbaijan and the countries of the Caspian basin with industrial, oil and gas and marine equipment.
CIBS is an excellent opportunity to meet the leaders of the yachting business. The exhibition is not only a platform for meeting a unique target audience, but also a place to study the market, acquire a broad range of clients and strengthen partnerships and business relations with companies in the boating and marine technology industry.