Azerbaijan eyes increase of electricity power supply
10 March 2014 [09:15] - TODAY.AZ
A modular power station with the capacity of 16.5 megawatts is planned to be commissioned in Lerik (southern region) of Azerbaijan in the first half of 2014, a 2013 government report presented to the Azerbaijani Parliament said.
Azerenergy JSC is the largest producer of electricity in Azerbaijan.
The power plant is being built to provide reliable and stable electricity to the southern region of Azerbaijan, according to the report.
The construction work on 10 small hydropower plants with a total capacity of 14.3 megawatts was conducted in the country in 2013. The construction of two small hydropower plants - Goychay-1 (3.3 MW) and Ismayilli-1(1.6 MW) has been completed, the report said.
The document states it is planned to commission the second combined-cycle plant (409 MW) on the Shimal power plant in Azerbaijan late 2014.
The construction of the second combined cycle plant is important for strengthening the energy security of the Absheron peninsula. At present, the electricity power station satisfies a quarter of the demand in Baku and Absheron. The figure will reach 35-40 percent with the construction of the second block. The construction of the second unit is being conducted under a contract concluded with the Japanese Toyo Engineering Company.
At present, there is one combined cycle tribune at the Shimal power plant (North SDPP) with a capacity of 400 megawatts.
The capacity of power stations owned by Azerenergy exceeds 6500 megawatts. It has over 200 substations with a capacity of 500, 330, 220 and 110 kilovolt amperes, as well as eight hydro and 13 thermo power stations.