Baku citizens could hire electric cars
04 March 2014 [09:00] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani company Aznur engaged in the hire of cars in countries such as Germany, Austria, Australia and Belarus, is to deliver 250-300 electric vehicles from the European manufacturers to Azerbaijan, the company's Managing Director Nargiz Isgandarzade told Trend on March 3.
It is the first project of its kind in Azerbaijan, according to Isgandarzade. The vehicles will be used for rent and hire. The possibility of their use as a taxi is being considered for the future.
Alongside the use of electric vehicles, the company also intends to create an infrastructure for their maintenance and in particular the charging.
Isgandarzade said that currently negotiations are underway with the largest manufacturers of electric vehicles and after the signing of a contract in the near future, the brand name of the electric vehicles to be delivered to Azerbaijan will be announced.
The dynamic development of Azerbaijan, especially Baku, requires the use of modern technology prevailing in other countries, according to the company's managing director. The large use of electric vehicles is one such direction.
The main advantage of such cars is their environmental friendliness. Today, ecological issues are among the most important in the country and the use of such vehicles will contribute to improving the city's atmosphere. Furthermore, electric vehicles are much more economical than those working with gasoline.
Aznur Company was founded in 2002. As from 2007, the company has opened and developed the renting and hire of vehicles.