Azerbaijan to set up independence telecommunications regulatory
14 February 2014 [13:50] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan's ICT Minister Ali Abbasov said works are underway to set up an independence telecommunication regulatory body in the country.
Abbasov went on adding that:" Right now the department of regulation is working under ICT Ministry but we want to make it an independent body with its own authorities."
Azerbaijan has made huge progresses in ICT sector. In this regard, 2013 was the most successful year of the country during the last decade.
Last year was named the Year of ICT in Azerbaijan. It was marked with a series of significant achievements like launching Azerbaijan's first telecommunications satellite, Azerspace-1, that put the country in the group of countries actively working in space industry.
By launching Azerspace-1, Azerbaijan became the third country in the CIS and the only one in the region that owns its own satellite.
Launching of the second telecommunications satellite Azerspace-2 is scheduled for 2017. Meanwhile, in 2015, the country is planning to launch a low earth orbit satellite.
Azerbaijan has made considerable developments in broadband connections and digital TV over the past year. The country's revenues for the ICT and postal services amounted to 1632.2 million manats in 2013, which is 14 percent higher than 2012.